Boys Varsity Football · Porterfield, Jarrell, Haverstrom named to All-State Football


Garrett Porterfield was selected to the Virginia High School League First Team All-State Class 3 team, highlighting a trio of Monticello student-athletes receiving all-state honors. Porterfield, a Senior Linebacker, was joined on the all-state team by second team selections – Senior Quarterback Kevin Jarrell and Senior Receiver Austin Haverstrom.

The Mustangs finished the season 9-3 overall, advancing to the Class 3, Region C semifinals.

The complete Class 3 All-State Football team is listed below. For more information on Monticello Football, please contact Head Coach Jeff Lloyd at jlloyd@k12albemarle.org.

OFFENSIVE UNIT – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Quarterback – Greg Cuffey Hopewell 12
Center – Mason Miller Staunton River 12
O. Lineman Juwan Callines IC Norcom 12
O. Lineman Eric Wyatt Heritage 12
O. Lineman Luke Tenuta Western Albemarle 12
O. Lineman Jesse Hanson Lord Botetourt 11
Running Back Ronnie Walker Hopewell 12
Running Back Elijah Davis Heritage 12
Running Back Grayson Overstreet Staunton River 12
Receiver Sean Allen Hopewell 11
Receiver Micah Glaize Brookville 11
Receiver Kevin Moss Heritage 12
Tight End Drake Tomasi Spotswood 12
Kicker Chris Cline Brookville 11
Kick Returner Quentin Greene IC Norcom 12
O. All-Purpose TJ Tester Staunton River 12

DEFENSIVE UNIT – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
D. Lineman Javon Reed Heritage 12
D. Lineman Noah Overstreet Lord Botetourt 12
D. Lineman Joe Haner Staunton River 12
Defensive End Nyvon King Hopewell 12
Defensive End Brock Porter Staunton River 12
Linebacker Dre’ Thomas Hopewell 12
Linebacker Jake Cornwell Brentsville District 12
Linebacker Vonte Pannell Heritage 11
Linebacker Garrett Porterfield Monticello 12
Defensive Back Reizon Murphy Hopewell 12
Defensive Back Adrian W a t s o n Heritage 12
Defensive Back Kevin Moss Heritage 12
Defensive Back TJ Tester Staunton River 12
Punter Brock Porter Staunton River 12
Punt Returner Dylan McLachlan Lord Botetourt 12
D. All-Purpose Micah Glaize Brookville 11
FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Offensive POY Grayson Overstreet Staunton River 12
Defensive POY Noah Overstreet Lord Botetourt 12
Coach of the Year Richard Irby Hopewell

OFFENSIVE UNIT – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Quarterback Kevin Jarrell Monticello 12
Center Keonte Rose Heritage 12
O. Lineman Jamel Waheed Phoebus 12
O. Lineman Daryan Blowe Hopewell 12
O. Lineman Cary Young James Monroe 12
O. Lineman Joe Haner Staunton River 12
Running Back Aaron Johnson James Monroe 12
Running Back Hunter Rice Lord Botetourt 9
Running Back Kalip Jones Staunton River 12
Receiver Barry Hargraves Phoebus 11
Receiver Chris Reaves-Williams James Monroe 12
Receiver Austin Haverstrom Monticello 12
Tight End Brandon Woolridge James Monroe 11
Kicker Trey Rice Lord Botetourt 11
Kick Returner Robert Sims Western Albemarle 12
O. All-Purpose Ryan North Brookville 10

DEFENSIVE UNIT – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
D. Lineman Kameron Wilson Phoebus 12
D. Lineman Conner Sides Brentsville District 11
D. Lineman CJ Hughes Magna Vista 12
Defensive End Drake Tomasi Spotswood 12
Defensive End KJ Burks Heritage 11
Linebacker Deandre Faulk Lakeland 12
Linebacker JC Wilbanks Brentsville District 12
Linebacker Carlton Emerson Lord Botetourt 12
Linebacker Grayson Overstreet Staunton River 12
Defensive Back Darrell Bryant Phoebus 12
Defensive Back Morgan Viar Brookville 12
Defensive Back Jake Dewease Lord Botetourt 11
Defensive Back Kalip Jones Staunton River 12
Punter John Michael Cassidy York 11
Punt Returner Adrian Watson Heritage 12
D. All-Purpose Cole Edwards York 12