Multiple Teams · Jefferson District Region 3C Wrestling Qualifier Results


Jefferson District Region 3C Wrestling Qualifier results
January 30, 2019 at Monticello H.S.

Top two (2) in each weight class advance to the Region 3C wrestling championships on Feb. 9 at Spotswood.
Team scores are at the bottom of this page.
Note: Team scores have no bearing on the individual results or regional qualification.

106

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

113

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Castrina of Western Albemarle
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Perry of Monticello
  • 3rd Place – Jariq Henson of Fluvanna

Round 1

  • Jackson Perry (Monticello) 1-1, Sr. over Jariq Henson (Fluvanna) 0-2, . (Dec 3-1)

Round 2

  • Collin Castrina (Western Albemarle) 36-6, Jr. over Jariq Henson (Fluvanna) 0-2, . (Fall 0:54)

Round 3

  • Collin Castrina (Western Albemarle) 36-6, Jr. over Jackson Perry (Monticello) 1-1, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris Taft of Monticello
  • 2nd Place – Beighly Austin of Western Albemarle
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Dillon of Fluvanna

Round 1

  • Wyatt Dillon (Fluvanna) 1-1, . over Chris Taft (Monticello) 1-1, Fr. (Dec 10-6)

Round 2

  • Beighly Austin (Western Albemarle) 33-6, Sr. over Wyatt Dillon (Fluvanna) 1-1, . (Inj. 2:46)

Round 3

  • Chris Taft (Monticello) 1-1, Fr. over Beighly Austin (Western Albemarle) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Swales of Western Albemarle
  • 2nd Place – Mason Justus of Fluvanna

Round 1

  • Mason Justus (Fluvanna) 0-1, . over () , . (Bye)

Round 2

  • Zach Swales (Western Albemarle) 11-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Zach Swales (Western Albemarle) 11-6, Sr. over Mason Justus (Fluvanna) 0-1, . (MD 9-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – CJ Houchens of Monticello
  • 2nd Place – Noah Honeywell of Western Albemarle
  • 3rd Place – David Taylor of Fluvanna

Round 1

  • Noah Honeywell (Western Albemarle) 14-10, Jr. over David Taylor (Fluvanna) 0-2, . (Dec 10-5)

Round 2

  • CJ Houchens (Monticello) 24-6, Sr. over David Taylor (Fluvanna) 0-2, . (Fall 1:13)

Round 3

  • CJ Houchens (Monticello) 24-6, Sr. over Noah Honeywell (Western Albemarle) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shawn Metcalf of Fluvanna
  • 2nd Place – Julian Johnston of Monticello
  • 3rd Place – Sam McIntire of Western Albemarle

Round 1

  • Shawn Metcalf (Fluvanna) 2-0, . over Julian Johnston (Monticello) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

Round 2

  • Shawn Metcalf (Fluvanna) 2-0, . over Sam McIntire (Western Albemarle) 13-14, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

Round 3

  • Julian Johnston (Monticello) 5-3, Sr. over Sam McIntire (Western Albemarle) 13-14, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Stoy of Fluvanna
  • 2nd Place – Jake Wilson of Western Albemarle
  • 3rd Place – Yehya Elnagdy of Monticello

Round 1

  • Tyler Stoy (Fluvanna) 2-0, . over Yehya Elnagdy (Monticello) 9-17, Sr. (Fall 1:19)

Round 2

  • Tyler Stoy (Fluvanna) 2-0, . over Jake Wilson (Western Albemarle) 20-18, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

Round 3

  • Jake Wilson (Western Albemarle) 20-18, Jr. over Yehya Elnagdy (Monticello) 9-17, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Lewis of Monticello
  • 2nd Place – Dakota Mundy of Fluvanna
  • 3rd Place – Stuart Widener of Western Albemarle

Round 1

  • Sam Lewis (Monticello) 2-0, Jr. over Dakota Mundy (Fluvanna) 1-1, . (Fall 3:05)

Round 2

  • Dakota Mundy (Fluvanna) 1-1, . over Stuart Widener (Western Albemarle) 10-28, So. (Fall 3:41)

Round 3

  • Sam Lewis (Monticello) 2-0, Jr. over Stuart Widener (Western Albemarle) 10-28, So. (For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cam Greene of Western Albemarle
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Vernatter of Fluvanna
  • 3rd Place – Brennan Cox of Monticello

Round 1

  • Ethan Vernatter (Fluvanna) 1-1, . over Brennan Cox (Monticello) 0-2, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

Round 2

  • Cam Greene (Western Albemarle) 23-2, Jr. over Ethan Vernatter (Fluvanna) 1-1, . (Dec 10-5)

Round 3

  • Cam Greene (Western Albemarle) 23-2, Jr. over Brennan Cox (Monticello) 0-2, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Morrison of Western Albemarle

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitch Graves of Monticello
  • 2nd Place – Bryan Bradley of Western Albemarle

Round 3

  • Mitch Graves (Monticello) 1-0, Sr. over Bryan Bradley (Western Albemarle) 25-6, So. (For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Brookman of Monticello
  • 2nd Place – Gus Hankle of Western Albemarle

Round 3

  • Spencer Brookman (Monticello) 1-0, Sr. over Gus Hankle (Western Albemarle) 16-24, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jahquay Clark of Monticello

 

Team Scores
1 Monticello 48.0
2 Western Albemarle 39.0
3 Fluvanna 26.0

 

For more information on Monticello wrestling, please contact Head Coach Rick Palmer at rpalmer@k12albemarle.org.