Championships

In progress… A comprehensive listing of all team championships won by Monticello High School from 1998-present. If you have evidence (photograph, news article, yearbook, etc.) of a championship team at any level (tournament, district, conference, region, state) that is not listed, please e-mail Director of Athletics Matthew Pearman at mpearman@k12albemarle.org.

Baseball
2005 – VHSL Group AA Final Four
2015 – Conference 29 Champions
2015 – Region 3A West Champions
2015 – VHSL Group 3A Final Four

Basketball (Boys)

Basketball (Girls)
2012 – Jefferson District Tournament Champions
2013 – Jefferson District Champions
2013 – Jefferson District Tournament Champions
2013 – Region 3A West Champions
2013 – VHSL Group 3A Final Four
2014 – Jefferson District Champions
2015 – Jefferson District Champions
2015 – Jefferson District Tournament Champions

Cheer

Cross Country (Boys)
2009 – VHSL Group AA State Meet Qualifier

Cross Country (Girls)
2006 – Jefferson District Champions
2006 – VHSL Group AA State Meet Qualifier
2013 – VHSL Group 3A State Meet Qualifier
2014 – VHSL Group 3A State Meet Qualifier
2015 – Conference 29 Champions
2015 – VHSL Group 3A State Meet Qualifier
2015 – VHSL Group 3A State Runner-Up
2016 – VHSL Group 3A State Meet Qualifier
2018 – VHSL Class 3 State Meet Qualifier

Field Hockey
2006 – VHSL Group AA State Tournament Qualifier
2006 – VHSL Group AA Final Four
2018 – VHSL Class 3 State Tournament Qualifier

Football
2003 – Region II Champions
2003 – VHSL Group AA Final Four
2003 – VHSL Group AA State Runner-Up
2005 – Jefferson District Champions
2007 – Jefferson District Champions
2007 – Region II Champions
2007 – VHSL Group AA Final Four
2007 – Group AA, Division 3 State Champions
2008 – Jefferson District Champions
2008 – Region II Champions
2008- VHSL Group AA Final Four

Golf
2003 – Group AA, Region II Runner-Up
2003 – VHSL Group AA State Runner-Up

Lacrosse (Boys)

Lacrosse (Girls)
2015 – Charlottesville Conference Champions
2017 – VHSL Group 4A State Tournament Qualifier
2017 – VHSL Group 4A Final Four
2018 – Region 4A Champions
2018 – VHSL Class 4 State Tournament Qualifier
2018 – VHSL Class 4 Final Four
2019 – Region 4A Champions
2019 – VHSL Class 4 State Tournament Qualifier

Soccer (Boys)

Soccer (Girls)
2018 – Region 3C Runner-Up
2019 – Region 3C Champions
2019 – VHSL Class 3 State Tournament Qualifier
2019 – VHSL Class 3 Final Four

Softball

Swim (Boys)

Swim (Girls)
2018 – Region 3C Runner-Up
2019 – VHSL Class 3 Final Four

Tennis (Boys)

Tennis (Girls)

Track & Field (Boys Indoor)

Track & Field (Girls Indoor)

Track & Field (Boys Outdoor)

Track & Field (Boys Indoor)

Volleyball

Wrestling

Individual State Champions
Izzy Bradley, Girls Swim & Dive, 50-freestyle, 2019
Athena Vanyo, Girls Swim & Dive, 100-butterfly, 2019
Will Trent, Outdoor Track & Field, 400m, 2019