Mustangs in College

In progress… A list of former Monticello Mustangs student-athletes who continued their athletic career at the college level. If you know of a Monticello graduate who participated in athletics at the college level, please e-mail Director of Athletics Matthew Pearman at mpearman@k12albemarle.org.

Baseball
Joe Darin ’99 – Virginia Military Institute
Matt Tomlin ’00 – University of North Carolina-Greensboro, George Mason University
*Derek Butler ’05 – Eastern Mennonite University
*Jordan Ballard ’06 – Virginia Military Institute
*Corey Hunt ’06 – University of Virginia
*Will Decker ’13 – Roanoke College
*Connor Lilley ’12 – University of Mary Washington, Roanoke College
*Sean Byrnes ’14 – Elon University
*Jack Decker ’15 – Salisbury University
John Page ’15 – Roanoke College

Basketball (Boy’s)
Delmar Carey ’03 – Bowie State University

Basketball (Girl’s)
Mandi Campbell ’02 – Lynchburg College
Juwuhn Smith ’06 – Bowie State University
*Bridget Holleran ’13 – Roanoke College
*Meghan Comer ’15 – University of Mary Washington
Reagan Roberts ’15 – Central Connecticut State University
*Molly Shepherd ’15 – Lynchburg College
Kiana Scott ’16 – Randolph College

Cheer
*Ryan Tillery ’07 – University of Virginia
*Elaine Diggs ’13 – University of Richmond
Kelsey Lockwood ’16 – Virginia Commonwealth University
Hannah Page ’17 – Randolph-Macon College

Cross Country (Boy’s)
*Brian Huffman ’09 – Christopher Newport University
*Nathaniel Hermsmeier ’11 – College of William & Mary
Ben Stern ’13 – Lynchburg College

Cross Country (Girl’s)
Gena Lewis ’16 – Christopher Newport University

Equestrian
Emma Jolly ’19 – Southern Methodist University

Field Hockey
Gina Weigold ’12 – Wilson College
Emily Witzke ’16 – Bridgewater College
Arianna Nixon ’19 – Eastern Mennonite University

Football
Reggie Butler ’00 – Virginia Tech
*Roger Crawford ’00 – Shenandoah University
Curtis Vanlandingham ’05 – Morgan State University
*Mike Brown ’07 – Liberty University (NFL)
Takeem Hedgeman ’08 – Norfolk State University
*Jake Miles ’08 – Wofford College
*Shawn Winfrey ’09 – Ferrum College
Sam Patterson ’12 – Virginia Military Institute
Sam Marshall ’13 – College of William & Mary
​Jhalil Mosley ’13 – College of William & Mary
Cameren Grooms ’14 – Bridgewater College
Adam Hill ’14 – Bridgewater College
*Josh Malm ’14 – Washington & Lee University
T.J. Tillery ’14 – Liberty University
Rashad Brooks ’15 – Frostburg State University
Griffin Davis ’15 – College of William & Mary, Hampden-Sydney College
Logan Gunsallus ’15 – Shenandoah University
*Jonathan Heuchert ’15 – Randolph-Macon College
Kyree Koonce ’15 – Hampden-Sydney College
Morgan Wilson ’15 – Appalachian State University
Michael Crenshaw ’16 – Fairmont State University
Kalton Payne ’16 – Averett University
Tony Talbert ’16 – Guilford College, Hampden-Sydney College
Johnny Thomas ’16 – Allegheny College
Seth Weaver ’16 – Christopher Newport University, James Madison University
Trevor Haislip ’17 – Glenville State College
Matthew Allen ’18 – Shenandoah University
Jerrick Ayers ’18 – Ferrum College
Austin Haverstrom ’18 – University of Delaware
Kevin Jarrell ’18 – College of William & Mary
Garrett Porterfield ’18 – Glenville State College
Ben Drake ’19 – University of Kentucky
Chase Emmert ’19 – Centre College

Golf
Tim Pemberton ’01 – College of William & Mary
Casey Rotella ’01 – University of Notre Dame
Hunter Watts ’03 – College of William & Mary
*Dustin Groves ’04 – Wake Forest University
Will Hammill ’05 – Wofford College
*Whitney Neuhauser ’06 – University of Virginia
Kyle Linkous ’13 – Virginia Intermont College
Tyler Walker ’18 – Shenandoah University

Lacrosse (Boy’s)
Will Bolton ’06 – University of Virginia
Michael Darby ’13 – Bridgewater College
Tyler Wagner ’14 – Hampden-Sydney College
Todd Baber ’15 – Randolph-Macon College
Ben Landers ’16 – Western (Ontario) University
Kashawn Shifflett ’16 – Alderson Broaddus University

Lacrosse (Girl’s)
*Brittany Haun ’11 – Longwood University
Taylor Paige ’11 – University of Mary Washington
Colleen O’Connor ’14 – Saint Mary’s College
Summer Larese ’16 – Elon University
Carly Harris ’17 – Virginia Tech
Paige McGlothlin ’18 – Arizona State University

Mountain Biking
Bailey LaPrade ’19 – Lees-McRae College

Soccer (Boy’s)
*Josiah Fleming ’12 – Hampden-Sydney College
*Will Lambert ’12 – Longwood University
Justin Woodfolk ’12 – Shenandoah University
Frankie Ahrens ’14 – Bowdoin College

Soccer (Girl’s)
Deanna Ballard ’13 – Dickinson College
Ellie Linkous ’13 – Randolph-Macon College
Hannah Keith ’16 – College of William & Mary
Ellie Wray ’18 – Tusculum College

Softball
*Kristen Shifflett ’07 – Radford University
Kaitlyn Bodine ’12 – Queens University
*Mattie Morris ’14 – Roanoke College
Emily Clifford ’18 – Bridgewater College
Hannah Shifflett ’18 – James Madison University
Jessica Williams ’18 – Glenville State College

Swim (Boy’s)
Ryan Mitchell ’13 – Hampden-Sydney College

Swim (Girl’s)
Ava Burnsed ’18 – Roanoke College

Tennis (Boy’s)
*Devin Crosby ’06 – Virginia Wesleyan College

Tennis (Girl’s)

Track & Field (Boy’s)
Devin Crosby ’06 – Virginia Wesleyan College
*Nathaniel Hermsmeier ’11 – College of William & Mary
Cameren Grooms ’14 – Bridgewater College

Track & Field (Girl’s)
Jordan Watkins ’12 – University of Mary Washington
Gena Lewis ’16 – Christopher Newport University

Volleyball
*Charlotte Devine ’12 – Middleburg College
*Mariah Williams ’12 – West Virginia Wesleyan College
Lyra Payne ’14 – Lynchburg College
Katie Devine ’16 – Colby College
Haley Brown ’17 – Shenandoah University

Wrestling
Logan Zimmerman ’16 – Ferrum College

Competed as a student-athlete in college for four years, and graduated from college.


Class of 2019 Commitments

Cardale Emmery – Football – Methodist University
Tianna Kinlaw – Girls’ Track & Field – University of Lynchburg
Josie Mallory – Girl’s Lacrosse – Howard University
Arianna Nixon – Girl’s Lacrosse – Eastern Mennonite University
Jackson Perry – Wrestling – United States Naval Academy
Andrew Watson – Boy’s Tennis – University of Mary Washington

Class of 2020 Commitments
TBA